Comments: 31

3 Cheers for Sharpie Markers!

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2030/1981235124_427bdc778a_o.jpg

[What the Sharpie Lamborghini?]

I have ALWAYS loved Sharpies. I can’t remember when I got my first set but I know we had them around when I was little. My mom used them to label all of our art supplies. Once I hit the “CD burning era” we started decorating all of our burned cds with sharpies.
38675996_d1300be7b9
You would never dream of giving someone a burned CD without giving it some stupid name, drawing something on it or writing all the song names. To be honest, I’m still in this phase. If you get a burned CD from me it will at least have something written on it.

When I went to college, my brother gave me 2 sets of Sharpie Click Markers! I’ve lost all but 2 by now but they sure did serve me well. Anyways, we sell Sharpies on Shoplet.com (I’m always tempted to buy them all!) and the other day I went to Sharpie’s website. I love it! I also subscribe to their blog, which you should check out – Sharpie Blog.

A few of my favorite posts:

Sharpie meets Skateboards

mark-rivard-mountain-skateboard

mark-rivard-blue-sky1-225x300

Artist Mark Rivard makes the underside of a skateboard a work of art. I think I’d want to just hang this mountain one on my wall.

New Sharpie Stainless Steel Marker meets Celebrities

premium-capon2

jordanabrewster
Chris Martin jots down notes on his piano?

coldplay-marker1-300x187

The Sharpie Wrapping Paper!

whitebox-dscn0236-300x225

I’ve definitely done this, and mine definitely did not look as good.

Did you know you can enter to win a chance to meet David Beckham on their site??
Go There

beckham-hong-kong-image-4-300x200

I want this to be me. And I want someone to add a title to it on iCanHazCheeseburgers
1445437627_7c9ce7b8a4

What is your favorite Sharpie? These are some of mine:

Thanks to the Sharpie Blog for all their fun entries!

31 Responses to 3 Cheers for Sharpie Markers!

  1. Pingback: Daily News About Celebrities : Best links about Celebrities - Wednesday, 22 April 2009 15:00

  2. Pingback: Productive Office Supplies » Blog Archive » 3 Cheers for Sharpie Markers!

  3. I have sharpies coming out the ying yang, I love ‘em too. There are soooo many different colors, a veritable rainbow is at the tip of my fingers with these permanent markers. I don’t buy other brands, they always smear.

  4. Tom says:

    Haha whenever I burn a new mp3 disc for my car, I always give it some stupid retarded name.. Just for the hell of it, I draw the title big and sometimes draw pictures on it with my sharpie type pens :)
    So yeah, I’m with ya on the whole cd labelling thing :P

  5. Cool Gifts says:

    Did someone really draw on a Lamborghini with a sharpie? That sounds crazy. It looks awesome, but crazy. The sharpie drawn gift boxes is pretty unique as well.

  6. Name Tags says:

    Cool article, Sharpies a great for identifying your stuff. I use one to label and design a lot of my personal items even name tags for my kid’s school stuff.

  7. Pingback: Sharpie Pens : The Comprehensive Review

  8. Pingback: Sharpie Pens : The Comprehensive Review | Random Overload

  9. Pingback: Get Lucky! Win Sharpies!

  10. Pingback: sharpie art cars and bikes make you want to draw on your transportation

  11. Pingback: Sharpie Art Cars and Bikes Make You Want to Draw on Your Transportation #sharpiesquad – TheFind blog